endstream
[…] ORDER Denying #7 Motion to Strike Plaintiff's Claim for Attorney's Fees. A motion by a party seeking sanctions under this section must be served but may not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion, the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected. In 2000, the Florida Supreme Court adopted Fla. R Civ. The journals or printed bills of the respective chambers should be consulted for official purposes. Section 120.595 provides: (5) Appeals.--When there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing ]), A trial court has inherent authority to order an attorney to pay opposing counsel's fees if the attorney acts in bad faith. Finol v. Finol (2005) 912 So.